You are here: Home Register  |  Login
 

Having difficulty with ...... Internet Entry System ......Please read this
The words  Register | Login above are nothing to do with the Internet Entry System


Affiliation/Renewal Form  
PDF Version,  MSWord Version

The 2014 Handbook can be ordered through the on-line shop

or 

by downloading and posting the Handbook Order Form

 

 Latest News Minimize

If Wouter Sybrandy (Team Ig Sigma Sport) was unable to complete a hat-trick of wins in the North Road Hardriders he had the pleasure of seeing the honours taken by team mate Joe Perrett in Sunday's event in Hertfordshire.

With the event cut from 25 miles to 22 thanks to roadworks, Perrett clocked a winning 49-21 to take the classic event by a respectable 2-32 from Wojciech Szlachta (Twenty 3c.co.uk) while Sybrandy, winner of the last two North Road Gardriders, was a further three seconds adrift.

Sybrandy, who crashed heavily in last year's Tour of Britain, has still to get back to full fitness claiming lack of power in his back certainly did not help on the undulations of the Hertfordshire course, known locally as Little Switzerland.

Perrett continues to improve since he won the GHS 10-mile Championship back in 2007. He followed that up with the Junior Circuit Time trial Championship in 2008 and 2009, when he also claimed the Junior 10 and 25-mile titles.

 The battle for the women's top place went to High Wycombe CC's Karla Boddy who claimed top spot with 1-01-08, nine seconds faster than 100-mile champion Rebecca Slack (Look Mum no Hands). Best of the Juniors was Jake Coward (Rapha Condor CC), the current RTTC-Time Trial Series Junior Champion, with a 58-24.

Team honours, as expected, went to Team IG-Sigma Sport), with Perrett, Sybrandy and Andrew Griffiths, sixth with a 52-34. Non-starters included Richard Prebble and Julian Ramsbottom.

On Saturday Ramsbottom (Scunthorpe Polytechnic-Jack Tighe) finished second in the Coalville Wheelers `10` with 21-48, 19 seconds adrift of winner Matt Sinclair (Lutterworth Cycle Centre) the final podium place going to Adam Gascoigne (Pedal Power) with 22-15.

Severn RC's 25s fell to Sean Townsend and Gary McGarr (Gloucester City CC), winners of the 2-up version with 59-25 while Rob Pears (Bath CC) took the individual honours with a 55-16 despite pretty miserable weather conditions. The South West TA `25` went to John Thompson (Severn RC) fastest of the five competitors with 1-15-26.

Peter Vincent (Twenty 3c-Focus) came out on top in Plymouth Corinthians CC 12.6-miles event, a 28-36 giving him victory ahead of North Devon Wheelers-Southfork) duo Blake Pond, 29-13, and Mark Lees, 29-49.

The Yorkshire CF `10`saw Team Swift's Alistair Wareham win with a 22-37 while runner-up Steve Smales (Boneshakers) had just one slim second in hand over third placed Ewan Farrow (Ilkley CC) with his 24-00. Jo Blackburn completed Team Swift's success as fastest woman, with her 27-11.

 

<< Back

 


  

 Event Videos Minimize

Please submit Videos to:- videos@cyclingtimetrials.org.uk


  
 Latest Galleries Minimize

  
DateEventPhotographerResults LinkGallery Link
13/04
Acme Whs 25ml TT
Pete Hamer - SI Sports Images
 
11/04
BDCA 25 mile TT
Brian Jones: Kimroy Photography
 
06/04
Time Trial Series, Event 2
Brian Jones: Kimroy Photography
 
06/04
Circuit of the Dales
Bob Muir
06/04
www.realteam.co.uk 25ml TT
Pete Hamer - SI Sports Images
06/04
www.realteam.co.uk 25ml TT (Ov, W, Jun)
pete Hamer - SI Sports Images
05/04
VTTA Yorkshire 10
Craig Zadoroznyj
 
05/04
Bristol South CC 25 Mile TT-U17
Rich Lewton Photography
 
05/04
VTTA (Yorkshire) 10 mile TT
Brian Jones: Kimroy Photography
 
05/04
VTTA Yorkshire 10
Dave Morgan (TWGPhotos)
 

  

 

Privacy Statement  |  Terms Of Use
Copyright Cycling Time Trials